Moorgarth Guesthouse

158 Fulford Road, York, United Kingdom - Short walk to attractions
9.1/10 · 505 reviews

Moorgarth Guesthouse York, located only 0.9 miles from Dean's Park, offers guests a luggage room. Guests are offered with parking for GBP 10 per day on site.

Location

This 3-star guest house is situated in the center of York fairly close to Pikeing Well. Also, there is St Wilfrid's Catholic Church around 20 minutes by foot from the York hotel. The York Dungeon is merely 0.7 miles away, while York train station is situated 1.1 miles from the Moorgarth Guesthouse. Howard Street bus stop is also a stone's throw from the accommodation.

Rooms

There are 10 rooms at this York hotel, each of them has ironing facilities, as well as entertainment amenities such as a multi-channel TV and a DVD player. Fitted with coffee/tea making equipment, the rooms also come with a writing desk. They offer private bathrooms fitted with a walk-in shower and a separate toilet along with hair dryers and shower caps.

Food & Drinks

You can dine at Yummy House, a few moments from the Moorgarth Guesthouse York.

Why choose Moorgarth Guesthouse York

Select room
  • Free onsite parking for direct bookings

  • Cooked breakfast served in room

  • Family rooms with various configurations

  • Free Wi-Fi throughout the house

Main amenities

  • Free Wi-Fi

  • Sports activities

  • Child-friendly

  • Breakfast

  • No pets allowed

General
  • Free Wi-Fi
  • Sports activities
  • Child-friendly
  • Breakfast
  • No pets allowed
1/3

Internet

  • Free Wi-Fi in rooms

Parking options

  • Parking

Shuttle

  • Paid airport shuttle

Activities

  • Golf course

Property services

  • Luggage storage
  • Housekeeping
  • Laundry

Dining options

  • In-room breakfast

In the kitchen

  • Electric kettle
  • Dryer

For kids

  • Cots
  • Baby pushchair
  • Board games

In the rooms

  • Heating
  • Tea and coffee facilities
  • Dining table
  • Ironing facilities

In the bathroom

  • Free toiletries

Devices

  • Flat-screen TV
  • AM/FM alarm clock

Design

  • Carpeted floor

General facilities

  • No smoking on site

Pets

  • No pets allowed

Important information

Check-in:
from 14:00 until 21:00
Check-out:
until 10:00
  • Children and extra beds
  • There are no extra beds provided in a room.

When are you staying?

From USD 58 per night
Check-in 3 Aug 2026
Check-out 4 Aug 2026
Guests 2 guests

Adults:

2

Children:

0
All rates verified
How we verified prices Our team regularly checks prices to make sure you see the lowest available rates. We compare them with hotel prices and other providers. If discounts or promotions appear, prices on our site are updated accordingly.

Rooms

Photos of Moorgarth Guesthouse York

Location of Moorgarth Guesthouse York

158 Fulford Road, York, United Kingdom

 -  Short walk to attractions
Attractions
Great restaurants
Transportation

Places nearby

    Guest reviews of Moorgarth Guesthouse York

    Based on ratings from trusted providers

    Write a review

    When did you travel?

    Your rating point

    Very bad
    Excellent

    Your details

    Where are you from?
    Thank you! Thank you for taking the time to share your experience. Your review will be published shortly.

    Review has not been sent.

    Please try again.

    Popular hotels in York

    Find your perfect hotel stay today

    Popular hotels all over the world

    Find your perfect hotel stay today

    Currency
    • USD U.S. dollar
    • EUR Euro
    • GBP Pound sterling
    • AUD Australian dollar
    • CAD Canadian dollar
    • BRL Brazilian real
    • CNY Chinese yuan
    • CZK Czech koruna
    • DKK Danish krone
    • HKD Hong Kong dollar
    • ILS Israeli new sheqel
    • JPY Japanese yen
    • MYR Malaysian ringgit
    • NZD New Zealand dollar
    • NOK Norwegian krone
    • PLN Polish zloty
    • RON Romanian leu
    • RUB Russian ruble
    • SAR Saudi riyal
    • SGD Singapore dollar
    • ZAR South African rand
    • KRW South Korean won
    • SEK Swedish krona
    • CHF Swiss franc
    • TRY Turkish lira
    • UAH Ukrainian hryvnia
    • THB Thai baht
    • ARS Argentina, Peso
    Select language
    100% Verified Reviews
    When are you staying?
    From USD 58 per night
    Check-in 3 Aug 2026
    Check-out 4 Aug 2026
    Guests 2 guests

    Adults:

    2

    Children:

    0
    All rates verified
    How we verified prices Our team regularly checks prices to make sure you see the lowest available rates. We compare them with hotel prices and other providers. If discounts or promotions appear, prices on our site are updated accordingly.
    Check-in & out
    3 Aug 2026
    4 Aug 2026
    Guests
    2 guests
    We're here to help
    Hi there! Have a question? Message us—our team is happy to assist.
    Your details:
    Subject:
    Message:
    Thank you for your message. We’ll get back to you shortly!
    Your message was not delivered
    Important information
    Moorgarth Guesthouse
    Check-in:
    from 14:00 until 21:00
    Check-out:
    until 10:00
    • Children and extra beds
    • There are no extra beds provided in a room.